Program Overview

Monday 2nd September

08:30-17:00 Pre-Conference Workshops – Details to come
16:00-20:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
18:00-20:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Tuesday 3rd September

07.30-08.30 

     REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITION

08:30-08:40 Conference Convenor Address
08:40-08:45 Welcome to Country

08:45-09:00

Conference Opening 

The Hon Jenny Mikakos MLC

Victorian Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services

09:00-09:20

  Keynote Address 1

Improving health care through key stakeholder partnerships – focus on patients

Chief Nurse of Victoria, Ann Maree Keenan

09:20-10:20

Keynote Address 2

The International Nurse Practitioner Perspective

Dr Anne Alexandrov

10:20-11:00

MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION

11:00-11:40

     Donna Diers Oration – Australian Nurse Practitioner Perspective

11:40-12:00

Plenary

The National Agenda – An update from ANMF Federal Secretary

Annie Butler

12:00-12:30

 Plenary

Medicare Benefits Schedule – Update

Leanne Boase

12:30-12:40

   Sponsor presentation #1

What HESTA offers Nurse Practitioners

12:40-13:40  LUNCH AND EXHIBITION

13:40-15:20

     Concurrent Interactive Workshops or concurrent abstracts

MBS Implementation

Leanne Boase 

1A

 Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

  + 5 min question time

 

1B

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

1C

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

1D

Concurrent abstracts 

4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

15:20-16:00

   AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION

16:00-17:00

    ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

 

Wednesday 4th September

07.30 -08.30 

     REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITION

07:30-08:30

     SPONSORED BREAKFAST

     National Action Plan for Heart and Stroke

Expert Panel - Sharon McGowan

08:40-08:45

     Welcome Back

08:45-09:15

     Keynote Address 3

     Royal Commission into Aged Care

Amanda Davies

ACNP Vice President

09:15-09:45

     Keynote Address 4

     Safe Script – Pharmacology and Prescribing

Matthew McCrone

Department of Health and Human Services 

10:15-10:45

     MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION

10:45-11:15

     Plenary

     Influencing Australian NP Role Development – Informing Policy and Effecting Change

Liza Edwards

11:15-11:45

     Plenary

     Defining Scope of Practice

 

11:45-12:40

     Concurrent Interactive Workshops or Concurrent Abstracts

      Beginners  Suture Workshop

Elise Bryant 

 

     Marketing the NP Role - 

     Update on the Transforming Health Care campaign

ACNP Marketing Team

 

Aged Care Workshop 

2B

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

2C

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

12:40-13:40

     LUNCH AND POSTER JUDGING

14:00-15:20

     Concurrent Interactive Workshops or concurrent abstracts

Advanced Suture Workshop

Elise Bryant

Building a Business Plan in 2020

3A

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

     + 5 min question time

3B

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

3C

Concurrent abstracts 

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

15:20-16:00

     AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION

16:00-17:00

   COLLABORATIVE GROUPS, NETWORKING AND STATE CHAPTER MEETINGS

19.00-23.00    GALA DINNER - PULLMAN, ALBERT PARK

 

 

Thursday 5th September

  07.30 -08.30 

     REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITION

08:30-09:00

Welcome Back and Release of 2020 Conference   

09:00-09:20

   Keynote Address 5

Contemporary Stroke Management - USA and Beyond 

     Dr Anne Alexandrov

09:20-09:40

     Plenary

Nurse Practitioner role in an Indigenous Community 

    09:40-10:00

Plenary     

Nurse Practitioner role in the Australian Navy

Lieutenant Commander Patricia Kemp

10:00-10:20

 Plenary     

Rapid Fire Questions 

10:20-11:00

       MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION

11:00-12:40

     Concurrent Interactive Workshops or concurrent abstracts

Interactive Patient Assessment and Case Studies for the NP

4A

Concurrent abstracts  

     4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

4B

Concurrent abstracts  

  4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

4C

Concurrent abstracts  

  4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

4D

Concurrent abstracts  

  4x 20 min presentations 

 + 5 min question time

12:40-13:00

CONFERNCE CLOSING AND AWARDS

13.00-14.00 LUNCH